Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAR 1976
Type:Douglas R5D-1 (DC-4)
Operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-PNF
C/n / msn: 10393
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vientiane-Wattay (VTE) (Laos) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in storm.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas R5D-1 (DC-4) F-BJHD
F-BJHD was late sold as XW-PNF.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share