Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 MAR 1976
Time:14:31
Type:Lockheed L-1329 JetStar 6
Operator:International Air Service
Registration: N1EM
C/n / msn: 5077
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Narrative:
The nosegear came up and settled back twice during taleoff. The takeoff on runway 13R was aborted but the aircraft overran at a speed pf 60-80 knots. It crossed a perimeter road, struck a concrete slab, went through a fence and an ILS antenna array.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTOR(S):
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Midway Airport, IL to San Jose Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2930 km (1831 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share