Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 APR 1976
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-676
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Puerto Asis (Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Destination airport:Puerto Asis Airport (PUU/SKAS), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into a lake on approach to Puerto Asis.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation News 30.04.1976

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport to Puerto Asis Airport as the crow flies is 159 km (99 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share