Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 APR 1976
Time:08:19 PST
Type:Boeing 727-81
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N124AS
C/n / msn: 18821/124
First flight: 1965-03-04 (11 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:25360
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Destination airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT), United States of America
Flightnumber: 60
Narrative:
Flight 60 was making a runway 11 ILS pproach under conditions of low ceilings and low visibility. Descending through 4000 feet visual contact with the ground and water was acquired. The captain decided to proceed visually. The aircraft touched down fast (at 145kts) with a 3 knots tailwind component.
Braking action was poor, so the captain decided to execute a go-around. Ground spoilers were retracted, flaps set at 25deg. The thrust reversers didn't disengage fully, so full take-off thrust couldn't be obtained. Attempts to disengage the reversers failed, so ground spoilers were deployed again. The aircraft overran the wet runway, crossed a gully and a service road, struck the antenna array support structure and contiued before ending up in a ravine, 700 feet past the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's faulty judgement in initiating a go-around after he was committed to a full stop landing following an excessively long and fast touchdown from an unstabilized approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unprofessional decision to abandon the precision approach."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-76-20
report released:22-DEC-1976
duration of investigation:261 days (8.7 months)
download report: Alaska Airlines, Inc., Boeing 727-81, N124AS, Ketchikan, Alaska, April 5, 1976 (NTSB/AAR-76-20)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juneau International Airport, AK to Ketchikan International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 373 km (233 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share