Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1976
Type:BAC One-Eleven
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Benghazi (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML), Philippines
Destination airport:Mactan Island-Chicago Naval Air Base (NOP/RPVM), Philippines
Narrative:
Three men hijacked the aircraft and demanded USD 300,000 and release of numerous political prisoners. At Manila, the hijackers exchanged all the passengers for another set of hostages and USD 300,000 in cash. During the next six days, the hijackers flew to Kota Kinbalu and Kuala Lampur, Malaysia; and Bangkok, Thailand. At Bangkok the airline supplied a longer range DC-8 passenger jet. The hijackers along with twelve PAL staff members continued to Karachi, Pakistan; and Benghazi, Libya. At Benghazi the hijackers released the remaining hostages and asked for political asylum.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport to Mactan Island-Chicago Naval Air Base as the crow flies is 220 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share