Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 APR 1976
Type:Antonov 2SX
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-33170
C/n / msn: 1145 473 04
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:7750
Cycles:22756
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kursk (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov stalled and crashed on take-off from an airstrip of the Oktyabr' collective farm. Lift-off was attempted at too low a speed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share