Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 APR 1976
Type:Boeing 720-022
Operator:US Global of Florida
Registration: N37777
C/n / msn: 18044/178
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Barranquilla Airport (BAQ) (Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while approaching Barranquilla runway 04. The pilot had asked the controller to increase the intensity of the runway lights. The Boeing 720 carried a cargo of 19 tonnes of flowers.

Sources:
» Aviation News 14.05.1976

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share