Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 APR 1976
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAS
C/n / msn: 13454
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:33172
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Massawa Airport (MSW) (Ethiopia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share