ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N35310 Upolu Point, HI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 April 1976
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Horizon Air Service
Registration: N35310
MSN: 293
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Upolu Point, HI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI (MUE/PHMU), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
Forced landed on water following loss of power on the engine.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Waimea-Kohala Airport, HI to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 275 km (172 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org