Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 APR 1976
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAY
C/n / msn: 46907/78
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Marseille or Lyon. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport as the crow flies is 2220 km (1388 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share