Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAY 1976
Type:Antonov 2SX
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79935
C/n / msn: 1167 473 13
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:8766
Cycles:20533
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Semipalatinsk (Kazakhstan)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed following an excessively banked turn while spraying crops. Investigation revealed that the pilot was drunk.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share