| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAY 1976 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Operator: | F & B Livestock Corp |
| Registration: | N468C |
| C/n / msn: | 4846 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Belize City (Belize)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying 65nm E of Belize, en route from Honduras, when the no. 1 propeller ran away. The RPM couldn't be controlled and the prop couldn't be feathered. The pilot-in-command decided to divert to Belize. At 25nm E of Belize the no. 1 prop flew off its shaft, striking the no. 2 engine. The no. 2 prop was feathered immediately. Because of problems lowering the left gear a go-around was flown. Attempts to recycle the gear into the locked position failed and a landing was carried out with the left gear partially retracted. The left wing struck the runway and the aircraft ran off the runway coming to rest 7,60m from the runway edge.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.