Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAY 1976
Type:BAC One-Eleven 527FK
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1161
C/n / msn: 213
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 87
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber: 116
Narrative:
Six Muslim rebels hijacked the Philippine BAC 1-11 aircraft May 21 and forced it to land at Zamboanga. They demanded USD 375,000 and a plane to fly them to Libya. When security forces tried to storm the plane a gun battle broke out, during which some grenades were set off by the hijackers. Ten passengers and three hijackers were killed. The remaining 3 hijackers were caught and sentenced to death.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
photo of BAC One-Eleven 527FK RP-C1161

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 959 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share