Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 JUN 1976
Time:14:47 UTC
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:Air Manila International
Registration: RP-C1061
C/n / msn: 1007
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NE of Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) (Guam) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber: 702
Narrative:
At 21:09 GMT Air Manila flight 702 departed Wake Island for Manila, with an enroute stop at Agana Naval Air Station (NAS). The aircraft arrived at 02:11 GMT. After offloading the passengers maintenance was performed on the no. 2 propeller feathering mechanism. Shortly after the work was completed, the passengers boarded and the flightcrew started all four engines without difficulty. The flightcrew taxied the aircraft to the end of runway 06L, made a right turn onto the runway, and executed a rolling takeoff. The aircraft lifted off the 10,015-foot runway about 7500 feet down the runway. During or just after liftoff the No. 3 propeller was feathered. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet while yawing to the right. The crew retracted the landing gear and flaps before the aircraft reached the apex of the climb. It then rotated to a nose-high attitude, appeared to become laterally unstable, and struck the rising terrain in a tail-low attitude. Impact was about 4,300 feet beyond the end of the runway. The aft portion of the aircraft fuselage dragged along the ground for 220 feet in a right wing down attitude, after which the aircraft slid off the brow of a 13-foot embankment, crashed through the chain link perimeter fence at Agana NAS, crossed a highway, and burst into flames. The aircraft came to rest in an open area between residential areas, about 4,900 feet beyond the end of runway 06L. As the aircraft slid across the highway, it struck an automobile on the highway; the driver of the car was killed. A woman and her son, who were standing outside their residence just south of the impact site, were seriously burned by the heat of the burning fuel and were seriously injured by flying debris.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of climb capability after the crew retracted the flaps at too low an altitude to clear the rising terrain. The flaps were retracted after the no.3 propeller feathered as the aircraft lifted off the runway. Contributing to the accident was the captain's decision to continue the take-off after an engine failed before reaching the rotation speed."

Sources:
» Aviation News 25.06.1976
» NTSB-AAR-77-6

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-77-06
report released:26-SEP-1977
duration of investigation:479 days (1 year 3.8 months)
download report: Air Manilla, Inc., Lockheed L-188A Republic of the Philippines Registry, RP-C1061, Guam, Marianas Islands, June 4, 1976. (NTSB/AAR-77-06)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions
The NTSB did not issue any safety recommendations as a result of this accident.

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188A Electra RP-C1061

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Agana NAS to Manila International Airport as the crow flies is 2553 km (1595 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-188

  • 26th loss
  • 222 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Guam
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile