ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-13345 Kama River
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 June 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:MAP Zhukovski
Registration: CCCP-13345
MSN: 23441901
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:5445
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kama River (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 suffered engine trouble en route from Moscow to Tyumen. It descended below its intended altitude and struck telephone lines. The airplane lost control and crashed into bank of the Kama River, killing all aboard.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org