| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JUN 1976 |
| Type: | Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-70764 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G132-19 |
| First flight: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4323 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kazan (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov lost height after the engine lost power. It hit a power line pole, crashed and burned.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.