| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JUN 1976 |
| Type: | Boeing 720-047B |
| Operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | OD-AGE |
| C/n / msn: | 18963/433 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) (Lebanon)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck by rocket and shell fire shortly after passenger disembarkation.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.