Status: | |
Date: | Friday 2 July 1976 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-188A Electra |
Operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
Registration: | N5531 |
MSN: | 1055 |
First flight: | 1959-04-30 (17 years 2 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An explosive device planted near the landing gear detonated, destroying the aircraft on the ground.
Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Photos

accident date:
02-07-1976type: Lockheed L-188A Electra
registration: N5531

accident date:
registration: N5531

accident date:
registration: N5531

accident date:
registration: N5531

accident date:
registration: N5531

accident date:
registration: N5531
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.