Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUL 1976
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Daiku (Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2708th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 242nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 257th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile