ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander CS-AJQ Covilhã Airport (COV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 July 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:TAP Regional
Registration: CS-AJQ
MSN: 68
First flight: 1969-04-18 (7 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Covilhã Airport (COV) (   Portugal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Covilhã Airport (COV/LPCV), Portugal
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
The Islander stalled and crashed on takeoff from Covilhã Airport (COV), Portugal.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» José Vilhena

Photos

photo of BN-2A-Islander-CS-AJQ
accident date: 28-07-1976
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
registration: CS-AJQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Covilhã Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org