ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V OK-NAB Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 July 1976
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-NAB
MSN: 189001605
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS) (   Slovakia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Flightnumber:001
Narrative:
A CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie Ilyushin 18 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed into a lake near Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS).
Flight OK001 departed Prague (PRG) at 08:52 on a domestic service to Bratislava (BTS).
The ILS approach to runway 22 at Bratislava was unstabilized with a rate of descent of 22 m/s instead of 10 m/s. The speed varied from 435 to 225 km/h instead of 269 km/h, and the flaps were selected down from 0 degrees directly to full flaps. Below an altitude of 1000 m the crew used no. 2 and no. 3 engine reverse thrust. The no. 3 engine failed during this operation and the no. 4 prop was feathered by mistake. At 50 m above the threshold the crew decided to overshoot. The no. 4 engine was restarted at 40 m, but the right bank increased. The crew lost control and the Il-18 struck the water of the Zlaté piesky lake in a 60 degree right bank and a 60 degree nose down attitude. Four passengers were pulled out the wreckage alive, but one of them later died in hospital.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
- Use of thrust reversal at altitude under 1 000 m (3280 feet)
- Improper manipulation of the thrust levers of the inner engines
- Reducing speed under the allowed limit on final approach
- Erroneous feathering of the engine number 4 propeller
- Failure to bank the plane towards the working engines side
- The immediate cause was the attempt to start engine number 4 at low speed and altitude

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Bratislava-Ivanka Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 70th loss
  • 45th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Slovakia
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org