ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-373C HL7412 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 August 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-373C
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7412
MSN: 19715/642
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) WNW of Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 29, the aircraft deviated from the Standard Instrument Departure (SID) procedure and drifted to the right instead of performing a left turnout. It continued and struck mountains at an altitude of 2020 m (6630 feet).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 27.09.76 (68)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-373C-HL7412
accident date: 02-08-1976
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: HL7412

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 6502 km (4064 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 54th loss
  • 39th fatal accident
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org