Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1976
Type:Douglas C-54E-15-DO
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.4-11
C/n / msn: 27344
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) E of Cadiz (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón Airport (OZP/LEMO), Spain
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Gando AB (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed in a hilly wooded area and burned. The airplane carried officers and familiy members to the Canary Islands.

Sources:
» The Deseret News - Aug 9, 1976
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 10, 1976
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Morón Airport to Las Palmas-Gando AB as the crow flies is 1366 km (854 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share