Status: | |
Date: | Friday 13 August 1976 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-23722 |
MSN: | 13547305 |
First flight: | 1953 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Uelen, Chukotka ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Lavrentiya (UHML), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 touched down in a lagoon 400 m short of the runway after the crew continued the approach after encountering below-minima weather conditions.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.