Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 AUG 1976
Type:Boeing 720-047B
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-723
C/n / msn: 18061/197
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft lifted off again when passing through a rain squall on landing, stalled and dropped onto the nosegear.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 18 Aug. 1976

Photos
photo of Boeing 720-047B HK-723

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 3143 km (1964 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share