ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N200WP Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 August 1976
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Bar Harbor Airlines
Registration: N200WP
MSN: U-3
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 5 km NE Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Destination airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB), United States of America
Narrative:
Beech 99 N200WP was being ferried from Bangor Airport, ME (BGR) to Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB) because the airport had been closed due to fog the day before. On a localizer approach, the airplane struck a 220 feet high hill, Lamoine Ridge. Visibility was 2 miles or less in fog and rain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTORS:
WEATHER - LOW CEILING
WEATHER - RAIN
WEATHER - FOG
WEATHER BRIEFING - BRIEFED BY FLIGHT SERVICE PERSONNEL, BY PHONE
WEATHER FORECAST - FORECAST SUBSTANTIALLY CORRECT

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB
» US Register Quarterly, Summer '78

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangor International Airport, ME to Bar Harbor Airport, ME as the crow flies is 54 km (34 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org