ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22M-3 N48060 Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 August 1976
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880-22M-3
Operator:Airtrust Singapore
Registration: N48060
MSN: 22-00-47M
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Destination airport:Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP), Singapore
Narrative:
The pilot couldn't rotate the aircraft, so aborted. The aircraft overran by some 100 m. The nose gear collapsed.
The airplane was being repositioned to Paya Lebar Airport to pick up 50 oil workers bound for the Middle East.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: Center of gravity exceeded the forward limit due to incorrect weight and balance computation.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Straits Times, 22 August 1976, Page 1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Seletar Airport to Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport as the crow flies is 8 km (5 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org