ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) OB-R-1104 Shanisu River
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 August 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44)
Operator:Aeronaves del Peru
Registration: OB-R-1104
MSN: 12
First flight: 1961-04-25 (15 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Shanisu River (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The CC-106 transport aircraft failed to arrive at Caracas Airport, Venezuela and was declared missing. The wreckage was never located.

Sources:
» La Nación 29 August 1976, p53A
» CL44.com

Photos

photo of Canadair-CC-106-OB-R-1104
accident date: 28-08-1976
type: Canadair CC-106
registration: OB-R-1104
accident date: 28-08-1976
type: Canadair CC-106
registration: OB-R-1104

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Caracas Airport as the crow flies is 2742 km (1714 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org