ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BSGZ Ho Chi Minh City Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 August 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BSGZ
MSN: 83
First flight: 1961-06-29 (15 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ho Chi Minh City Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
A Vietnamese man hijacked the Caravelle as it was about to depart for Bangkok. He released the passengers and crew and set off two grenades as authorities approached the aircraft to apprehend him. The hijacker was killed by the explosion and the aircraft sustained irreparable damage.

Classification:
Hijack
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

photo of Caravelle-III-XW-PNH
accident date: 28-08-1976
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
registration: XW-PNH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 737 km (461 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org