Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 SEP 1976
Time:ca 07:30
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-SOF
C/n / msn: 47124/254
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Léon Airport (BJX) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO), Mexico
Flightnumber: 152
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after overrunning the runway at Leon.

Events:

Sources:
» El Informador

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 XA-SOF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share