Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1976
Type:Boeing 707-328
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHSH
C/n / msn: 17620/138
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ajaccio-Campo Dell'Oro Airport (AJA) (France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Seven masked men set dynamite explosives aboard the aircraft and caused the explosion.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-328 F-BHSH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share