ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46518 Anapa [Black Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 September 1976
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-46518
MSN: 37308504
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) S off Anapa [Black Sea] (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Flightnumber:7957
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight 7957, an Antonov An-24RV and Aeroflot Flight 31, a Yakovlev 40, crashed following a mid-air collision over the Black Sea. All 52 on board the An-24 and all 18 occupants of the Yak-40 were killed.
The An-24 (CCCP-46518) operated on a flight from Gomel to Donetsk and Sochi and took off at Donetsk Airport at 12:56 hours local time. The Yak-40 (CCCP-87772) took off from Rostov at 12:47, bound for Kerch.
Both aircraft were en route at an altitude of 5700 meters. At 13:47 hours, the An-24 was in contact with the controller of the Western sector of the Krasnodar ARTCC. The flight was cleared to turn left onto the airway in the direction of Sochi. At the same time, the Yak-40 was approaching on the same airway, at the same altitude, in the opposite direction.
The Yakovlev collided head-on with the Antonov The wreckage of both aircraft sank in in the water of the Black Sea, 1500-1600 feet deep.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Violation of separation rules. Contributing causes were insufficient visual alertness on the part of both crews and a lack of 'situation analysis' based on air/ground radio communications.

Classification:

Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Donetsk Airport to Adler/Sochi Airport as the crow flies is 538 km (336 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 59th loss
  • 34th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org