| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 SEP 1976 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87772 |
| C/n / msn: | 9030713 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 46 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 37 km (23.1 mls) S off Anapa [Black Sea] (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Kerch Airport (KHC), Ukraine |
| Flightnumber: | 31 |
Narrative:Flight 31, a Yakovlev 40 on its way to Kerch, had been cleared to FL187. This altitude however, was intended for the reciprocal track. The Yakovlev collided head-on with an Antonov 24 (CCCP-46518) on its way to Sochi. The wreckage sank in water, 1500-1600 feet deep.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Violation of separation rules. Contributing causes were insufficient visual alertness on the part of both crews and a lack of 'situation analysis' based on air/ground radio communications.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rostov Airport to Kerch Airport as the crow flies is 333 km (208 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.