| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 SEP 1976 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2F2 |
| Operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-JBH |
| C/n / msn: | 20982/1087 |
| First flight: | 1974-11-11 (1 year 10 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 146 / Occupants: 146 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 154 / Occupants: 154 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Isparta (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey |
| Flightnumber: | 452 |
Narrative:Flight TK452 departed Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST), Turkey at 22:45 on a domestic service to Antalya Airport (AYT). It flew via the Yalova and Afyon VOR. At 23:11 the crew reported seeing Antalya city lights with the 4000 m long boulevard and requested a direct runway 36 approach. The aircraft struck a high ground in the Karatepe Mountains.
Attempted landing at Isparta instead of Antalya.
Events:
Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Antalya Airport as the crow flies is 481 km (300 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.