ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-79868 Novosibirsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79868
MSN: 116347312
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:14812
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Novosibirsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The pilot directed his aircraft into the block of flats at Stepnaya street 43/1 where his divorced wife lived. The pilot and four residents killed (the wife was not among them).

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org