Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:xx SEP 1976
Type:Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.3-57
C/n / msn: 4885
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos AB (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Withdrawn from use after accident.

Sources:
» aerotransport.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share