Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 OCT 1976
Time:17:24
Type:Douglas DC-8-43
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1201
C/n / msn: 45611/127
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 508-12 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Passengers:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) W off Bridgetown International Airport (BGI) (Barbados) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Barbados
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Flightnumber: 455
Narrative:
At 17:15 Flight 455 took off from Bridgetown runway 09, heading for Kingston. Nine minutes later, the crew tried to turn back to Barbados due to an explosion. The DC-8 lost height rapidly and crashed in a nose down, right wing low attitude into the sea, 5 miles offshore.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The detonation of an explosive device at the rear of the cabin which initiated an uncontrollable fire producing toxic gases resulting in eventual incapacitation of the pilots."

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8-43 CU-T1201

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport to Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport as the crow flies is 1919 km (1199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-8

  • 40th loss
  • 556 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Barbados
  • worst accident
»safety profile