Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 OCT 1976
Time:ca 01:35
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DWN
C/n / msn: 231
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 89 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 95 / Occupants: 95
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (India) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Flightnumber: 171
Narrative:
A no. 2 engine failure after take-off from runway 27 forced the crew to return to Mumbai (Bombay). A fire erupted in the no. 2 engine area, reaching the hydraulic reservoir (located aft of the pressure bulkhead), draining it of all but accumulated pressure.
Pitch control was lost while on approach to runway 09; the aircraft crashed 45-deg. nose down into the ground from a height of 300 feet, 1000 feet short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: 10th Stage compressor disc failure; fuel lines were severed by debris, causing a fire in the no.2 engine area. The fire spread because the crew didn't shut off the fuel supply.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 21.10.1978 (1459)
» St. Petersburg Times - Oct 12, 1976
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Madras Airport as the crow flies is 1028 km (642 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Caravelle

  • 43rd loss
  • 282 built
  • 4th worst accident
safety profile

 India
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile