| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 OCT 1976 |
| Time: | 13:32 EDT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-131F |
| Operating for: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
| Leased from: | Jet Power |
| Registration: | N730JP |
| C/n / msn: | 17671/48 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 88 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,6 km (0.4 mls) NW of Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) (Bolivia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
Narrative:The aircraft climbed to a height of 6 metres after a longer than usual take-off run and struck trees, poles and roofs of houses. It rolled to the left and crashed onto a football pitch located 560 metres beyond runway 32.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the crew to select enough thrust to achieve the necessary acceleration. A principal contributory factor was crew fatigue."
Sources:
Photos

N730JP pictured here just prior to its lease to Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 5171 km (3232 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.