Accident Douglas DC-6B ET-AAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329298

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1976
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAZ
MSN: 45533/1006
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:31473 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) -   Eritrea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off roll with no.1 engine feathered the aircraft veered to the left of the runway centre line and collided with a concrete runway marker (1 m high). The right main landing gear separated from the aircraft but the aircraft managed to take off.
The aircraft landed at Asmara Airport with the remaining landing gears extended. During the landing roll it swerved off the paved runway and fell on the right wing.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
ICAO Adrep

Location