Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 NOV 1976
Type:Tupolev 134A
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LHD
C/n / msn: 48400
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) (Austria) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Austria. Demands were accepted and hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 661 km (413 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share