Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 NOV 1976
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Inair Panama
Registration: HP-671
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Curaçao and Port-au-Prince [Caribbean Sea] (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC), Netherlands Antilles
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Narrative:
Missing between Curaçao and Port-au-Prince.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Curaçao-Hato International Airport to Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport as the crow flies is 791 km (494 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share