Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 NOV 1976
Type:Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: C-FPWX
C/n / msn: 4361
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kisangani (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS), Belgium
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Karavia Airport (FZQO), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The crew tried to land the aircraft in a clearing when the right wing struck a 30m high tree. Part of the wing was sheared off, and the aircraft impacted other trees and small termite mounts before colliding with a big termite mount.
The airplane carried power plant machinery.

Sources:
» Toledo Blade - Nov 23, 1976

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules C-FPWX
published with permission from Robs Aircraft Picture Library

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share