Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 NOV 1976
Type:Douglas C-117B (DC-3)
Operator:US Department of Agriculture
Registration: N2010
C/n / msn: 18549/34130
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Victoria (Mexico)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 flew into a mountain at 5500 feet (4000 feet agl) during an operation to disperse sterile screw worms.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share