ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87756 Armavir Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 December 1976
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-87756
MSN: 9020112
First flight: 1970
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) from Armavir Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Flightnumber: 929
Narrative:
The Yak-40 operated on a passenger flight from Dnepropetrovsk to Mineralnyye Vody at dusk. The flight had to go around because of poor visibility due to fog at Mineralnye Vody. The flight crew considered diverting to Stavropol, but the air traffic controller told the crew that visibility there was only 300 metres. Although in fact it was 700 metres which would have allowed for a safe landing. The flight crew attempted another approach at Mineralnyye Vody. Another go around was flown and the crew then decided to diverted to Armavir Air Base. On final approach all fuel had been exhausted and a forced landing was made in an orchard 1745 metres before the runway threshold.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dnepropetrovsk Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 760 km (475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org