`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:10 DEC 1976
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Austin Airways
Registration: C-FIAX
C/n / msn: 19499
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Chisasibi Airport, QC (YKU) (Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chisasibi Airport, QC (YKU), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Fort George Island.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-80-DL CF-IAX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction