ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N101AC Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 December 1976
Time:23:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operated by:Atlantic City Airlines
On behalf of:Allegheny Commuter
Registration: N101AC
MSN: 262
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY), United States of America
Destination airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 977
Narrative:
Weather was poor around Cape May when Flight 977 approached. The sky was obscured with a 400 feet indefinite ceiling and a visibility of 1-1,5 miles existed. The aircraft was making a runway 23 VOR approach when it collided with the ground 4000 feet short of the threshold.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's lack of altitude awareness during a circling approach permitting the aircraft's flight path to deviate below a safe approach profile. The aircraft's rate of descent and descent flight path angle increased as a result of windshear encountered during visual approach below minimum descent altitude. The flight crew did not recognize these flight path deviations because they were relying on visual references which were degraded by non-homogeneous fog and on kinesthetic cues which were adversely affected by the aircraft's forward centre of gravity resulting from the improperly loaded aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the lack of company procedures requiring altitude-callouts during the visual portion of an approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-77-12
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 146-AN/96 (168-183)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ to Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 55 km (34 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org