Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) ET-AEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329267

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AEJ
MSN: 26990/15545
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:11976 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oborso -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oborso
Narrative:
Right main gear collapse during landing roll on runway 09. The crew retracted the gear and the DC-3 continued on its belly until colliding with an anthill.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988