ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46722 Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 December 1976
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46722
MSN: 37300302
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:27244
Cycles:24754
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chernovtsy Airport (CWC/UKLN), Ukraine
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine
Flightnumber:36
Narrative:
Weather was poor when the An-24 approached Kiev-Zhulhyany (IEV). Conditions included low clouds, fog, snow with a visibility of 600 m at night. At a distance of 2500 m short of the runway threshold, the airplane descended below the glideslope. The crew continued their descend below decision height, although they had not obtained visual contact with the runway yet. The Antonov descended until it contacted a concrete obstruction 1265 m short of the runway. It continued 115 m and collided with a railway embankment.
The fact that visibility had decreased below minima (700 m) was not reported to the crew.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chernovtsy Airport to Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport as the crow flies is 399 km (249 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 60th loss
  • 35th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org