UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329259

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1976
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A United Air Lines employee boarded and hijacked an empty DC-8 on the ground at San Francisco Airport. The hijacker demanded he be provided crew to fly to the East Coast, holding two hostages.
He later surrendered. Superior Court Judge ruled him legally insane.

Sources:

Location